Hawaii Informed Consent Supplement
[…] This includes discretionary disclosure if:

  • The minor is diagnosed as pregnant or has a venereal disease;
  • The minor is not diagnosed as being pregnant or having a venereal disease. The “application for diagnosis,” also may be disclosed. [HRS §577A-3]

Parents, guardians, custodians, or spouses who were not informed a minor’s medical care and who have not consented to that care are not financially responsible. Any action to recover costs shall not commence until a minor has reached the age of 18 and must commence within two (2) years of that time. [HRS §577A-4]

 

Consent for Abortion

HRS §453-16 defines (in part) Hawaii’s abortion law:

Intentional termination of pregnancy; penalties; refusal to perform.

  • (a) No abortion shall be performed in this state unless: (1) The abortion is performed by a licensed physician or surgeon, or by a licensed osteopathic physician and surgeon; and (2) The abortion is performed in a hospital licensed by the department of health or operated by the federal government or an agency thereof, or in a clinic or physician’s or osteopathic physician’s office.
  • (b) Abortion shall mean an operation to intentionally terminate the pregnancy of a nonviable fetus. The termination of a pregnancy of a viable fetus is not included in this section.
  • (c) The State shall not deny or interfere with a female’s right to choose or obtain an abortion of a nonviable fetus or an abortion that is necessary to protect the life or health of the female.
  • (d) Any person who knowingly violates subsection (a) shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
  • (e) Nothing in this section shall require any hospital or any person to participate in an abortion nor shall any hospital or any person be liable for a refusal.

Although there is no provision under Hawaii statutes concerning legal consent by female minors for termination of pregnancy, under existing United States Supreme Court rulings, it is unconstitutional for a state to require consent of a female minor’s parent(s).